The Right Side of History: The Supreme Court’s Support of Indian Child Welfare and Tribal Sovereignty in Haaland v. Brackeen
[…] In addition to the statute’s procedural requirements, ICWA includes substantive provisions. Section 1915 outlines placement preferences that state courts shall follow in the case of adoptive placements and foster care or preadoptive placements.[109] For an “adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.”[110] In cases of foster care or preadoptive placements, the court shall follow similar placement preferences, “in the absence of good cause to the contrary.”[111]