The Right Side of History: The Supreme Court’s Support of Indian Child Welfare and Tribal Sovereignty in Haaland v. Brackeen
[…] Section 1913 of ICWA governs voluntary child custody proceedings concerning foster care placements or termination of parental rights.[104] This section provides, in part, that a “parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at any time and, upon such withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent or Indian custodian.”[105] A parent of an Indian child may also withdraw consent to a voluntary adoptive placement or termination of parental rights “for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption . . . and the child shall be returned to the parent.”[106] Finally, an Indian