“Southern Fights”*: A Battle to Expand the Right of Publicity in Louisiana Under the Allen Toussaint Legacy Act
[…] [45] See generally id.

[46] See id.

[47] Clapp, supra note 9.

[48] Id.

[49] La. Stat. Ann. § 51:470.1 (2022).

[50] Id. § 51:470.3.

[51] Id.

[52] Id. (emphasis added); The Allen Toussaint Legacy Act defines “commercial purposes" as “the use of an individual's identity for any of the following purposes: (a) On or in connection with products, merchandise, goods, services, commercial activities, or performances. (b) For advertising, soliciting, or promoting products, merchandise, goods, services, commercial activities, or performances. (c) For the purpose of fundraising.” Id. § 51:470.2 (emphasis added).

[53] Id. § 51:470.2 (2022); The Allen Toussaint Legacy Act defines “authorized representative" as “an assignee, licensee, executor, heir, legatee, or other representative of an individual.” Id.

[54] Id.

[55] Id. § 51:470.3.

[56] Id.

[57] Id.

[58] Id. § 51:470.2.

[59] Id.

[60] Id.

[61] Id. § 51:470.3.