“Southern Fights”*: A Battle to Expand the Right of Publicity in Louisiana Under the Allen Toussaint Legacy Act
[…] [97] La. Stat. Ann. § 51:470.3 (2022).

[98] California and New York ranks first and fourth in state population, respectively; whereas Louisiana ranks 25th.  See US States – Ranked by Population 2023, World Population Rev., https://worldpopulationreview.com/states (last visited Oct. 3, 2023).

[99] N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-f (McKinney 2022).

[100] An Abridged History of the Right of Publicity, supra note 39.

[101] Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1 (West 2023).

[102] N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-f (McKinney 2022).

[103] Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1(h) (West 2023).

[104] Id.; La. Stat. Ann.§ 51:470.3 (2022).

[105] See Milton H. Greene Archives v. Marilyn Monroe LLC, 692 F.3d 983, 999 (9th Cir. 2012).

[106] Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1(a)(2) (West 2023). California fair uses include works that are a “play, book, magazine, newspaper, musical composition, audiovisual work, radio or television program, single and original work of art.”

[107] Cal. Civ. Code § 990(f)(3) (West 1999) (current version at Cal. Civ. Code § 3344.1 (West 2023)).

[108] See Disney vs.